No other wolf in the world is unique like the coloring as the Arctic Wolf is. It’s a very unique color just due to the location where it is found at in the world.
While some other wolves do have some white coloring, this is the only one that is almost completely white. They offer some aspects of gray, and black in some of their patches of fur.. The overall size of the wolves depends on where they happen to grow up at and in that region or area. Some wolves only weigh up to 75 pounds depending on female or male tho. Others wolves can weigh up to 125 pounds.
Some of the wolves are only about 3 feet in length and when they are grown and done growing. Other wolves are twice that long though at about 6 feet in length. Due to the very old weather where the Arctic Wolf lives at, they have two very thick layers of fur to keep them warm.
The outer layer actually gets super thick as the winter months come and go. The first layer helps to form a very good waterproof barrier for the skin so they’ll keep dry. As a result their body temperature will stay just warm enough even when it’s pretty cold out.The arctic wolves also have smaller ears than any other wolves. That is part of the reason why they stay warmer. It also helps them to balance their overall body temperature throughout their body. Since the ground is frozen solid mostly they have padded paws that help them get good grip when they are walk.
The information about the Arctic Wolf continues to be debated on among the experts. It is believed by most they that evolved from other types of canines more than 50 million years ago. It is also believed that due to the Ice Age some wolves ended up in this very cold region.
The wolves were able to develop an anatomy that allowed them to adapt to the extremely cold temperatures and weather there. They also learned how to survive on fat stored in the body instead of needing food as often as other wolves think they do. Some people believe that the Arctic Wolf is a loner by nature but that isn’t true. They usually only leave their pack to search for food. They also might be leaving on to make their own pack. The size of these groups can be from just a couple of wolves to about twenty or thirty of them depends.
Generally the size of the pack will depend on how much food and how much is available to all them in the pack. These wolves happen to be very territorial animals. However, most of them do have hundreds of miles that they can cover within their very home range searching for food or a place to start a pack. As a result of this they don’t really mind so much when other packs have a territory that overlaps.
They do heavily mark their territory though with urine and their own scent so other packs and wolves will know it’s their territory. Due to the location of the Arctic Wolf, they’re very limited when it comes to the supply of food they can consume and go hunt and find in the region. Generally they’ll just eat caribou and muskoxen. Since these animals are much larger than they are, it’s takes a pack to successfully take one down and kill it.
Even though they are great hunters, their prey will usually find a way out before they can attack from all sides and angles.When they do make a good attack though they’ll be successful. Arctic Wolves have some really sharp teeth as well as very powerful jaws. They are able to tear into the flesh and crunch the bones of the animals they catch and kill. They can eat more than 20 pounds of meat at a time if not more .They often know that it may be awhile before their next meal so they will consume all that they possibly can when it is readily available to them just in case something bad happens like their preys move on or gets low on their food and they start to die off so they won’t waste anything at all.
Due to the freezing cold, a larger animal that they kill will offer enough food for the entire wolf pack for several days. When that’s the case they will take turns feeding and also protecting the kill from other animals. There are other times though when they must go for weeks or months without much food at all. It’s also necessary for them to move according to the movements of their prey. Otherwise the risk of them not finding a meal soon enough becomes reality. Due to the isolated areas where the Arctic Wolf lives, they don’t have very many problems with predators there cause it’s very cold.
Sometimes the young will be eaten by other animals if they wonder out of the den on their own or they venture too far away from the pack. Occasionally battles with other packs occur due to the problems arising. This often involves a fight for territory, food, or even mating rights. As is the case with most species of wolves, only the alpha male and the beta female will be allowed to mate together. That is often the reason why younger wolves about two years of age just head out on their own to live.
The have a high urge to mate and that’s a very common thing and it’ll encourage them to make their own pack to where they can mate with them.The pups are born a couple or a few months after mating. About a month after them mating the female will start to find a place where she can give birth and hide the wolf pup.
Often she will spend a great deal of time digging in the layers of ice to make a den to hide her pups. Sometimes it will prove to be too difficult though to make a den. Then she will have to find a den that is already in a place, rocks, or even a cave where she can give birth and raise them.It’s very important that she has a safe place to raise and birth her pups at.
She can have up to twelve pups at once and that’ll be a lot of work for a mother with not a safe place to raise and birth and watch them at. They are about one pound each when they are first birthed. They can’t hear or see so they rely upon instinct and smell to survive in her care for the first couple of months of life and then they’re on their own.She will need to leave them from time to time so she can go get food for the pups and herself so they don’t starve.
This can leave the young pups very vulnerable at that time, when they can’t hear or see too well at that young age to protect or do anything at all for that matter. When they are approximately three months old they will join the rest of the pack with their mother. The entire pack will do what they can to help ensure these young pups are able to survive and live until adulthood or do their best to get there.